Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan calls on youth to speak Armenian
By fate, you live in different countries and in different cultural and linguistic environments. Most of you surely speak Armenian, and that is wonderful. Unfortunately, due to circumstances, some young Diaspora Armenians speak Armenian either poorly, or don’t know the language at all. This is sad because language is the most important pillar for the national identity of the Armenian nation and serves as the basis of existence of the Armenians.
Prominent Diaspora Armenian poet and teacher Mushegh Ishkhan wrote: “Armenian language is the home of all Armenians”. The mother language truly is our home, our Homeland and the basis of our identity…
The year 2015 is an important milestone for the Armenian nation. As we mark the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide, each of us wants to make his contribution to the struggle for the Armenian Cause. In this struggle, young Armenians’ major task will be to learn and know Armenian as a sign of respect for the 1.5 million Armenian martyrs and the thousands of Armenians who were not buried.
Thus, dear young Armenians,
We call on you to learn Armenian with more vigor and energy, as well as have Armenian become the main language for communication, making the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide a turning year. May that become your major contribution to the commemoration of the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide, the sacred act of consolidating and reinforcing all Armenians around the world!
The great Englishman Byron said: “Armenian is the language to speak with God.”
So, know and speak our divine language and pass it to the generations!