Australian Genocide Centenary Committee plans publicaton of a Memory Book
The Armenian Genocide Centenary Commemoration Committee (AGCCC) of Australia has announced the publication of a limited edition Memorial Book (hooshamadian/յուշամատեան) dedicated to the Centenary of the Armenian Genocide.
This unique Australian publication will be released on 24 April 2015, at the National Armenian Genocide Centenary Commemoration Evening, which is to be held at the Sydney Town Hall.
The book will include historical facts, as well as tributes from members of the Armenian-Australian community, who wish to pay respect to their own ancestors that suffered the ordeals of the Armenian Genocide.
The intention of this publication is to create a lasting legacy for the Armenian-Australian community, and to honour the lives of those killed during the Armenian Genocide of 1915-1923.
Individuals are able to secure space for their tribute message – a quarter page for $250, half page for $500, or full page for $1,000 – in this publication.  As spaces are strictly limited, all tributes will be treated on a first in basis.
Proceeds from this Memorial Book (hooshamadian/յուշամատեան) will be directed towards the National Armenian Genocide Centenary Commemoration Evening on 24thApril, 2015.