NKR Foreign Minister hails Uruguay’s resolute stance on the future of Artsakh
On January 26, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Karen Mirzoyan sent a letter to Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Oriental Republic of Uruguay Luis Leonardo Almagro Lemes.
In his letter Karen Mirzoyan thanked Luis Leonardo Almagro Lemes for his resolute stance on the future of the people of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic.
“Your efforts towards bringing peace and stability in our region based on the recognition of Artsakh people’s right to self-determination are highly appreciated, encouraging us to move forward on our chosen path to live in peace and security, in a free and democratic state,”  the letter reads.
The NKR Minister of Foreign Affairs expressed confidence that the visit of NKR President Bako Sahakyan to Uruguay in 2011 and that of the parliamentary delegation led by President of the House of Representatives Jorge Omar Orrico Miraldi to the NKR in 2012 have significantly contributed to the enhancement of the friendship between two countries. Karen Mirzoyan also invited his colleague to visit Artsakh.