Two Armenian servicemen killed in Azeri attack
The Azerbaijani side continues to undertake subversive actions and attacks at different parts of the Armenian border and the line of contact with Nagorno Karabakh, Spokesperson for the Ministry of Defense Artsarun Hovhannisyan said in a Facebook post.
The number of ceasefire violations exceeded 300 overnight. Special units of the Azerbaijani armed forces attacked the defense positions of Berd region (Tavush province) in different directions at about 9 a.m. this morning.
After a 30-minute long fight the rival was forced to retreat, incurring losses. Unfortunately, casualties are reported on the Armenian side, as well. Lieutenant Karen Galstyana and private Artak Sargsyan were killed in the fight.
The Armenian Ministry of Defense shares the sorrow of the heavy loss and expresses support to the families and friends of the victims.
“The responsibility for the tension and its consequences remains on the conscience of the military-political leadership of Azerbaijan,” Artsrun Hovhannisyan said.