Dialogue on Nagorno Karabakh needs to resume: French Amb. To Azerbaijan
“We want the resumption of dialogue regarding the Nagorno Karabakh conflict and will try to strengthen confidence-building measures between the sides,” French Ambassador to Azerbaijan Pascal Meunier told APA.
“Reconciliation is possible in case the sides intend to reach an agreement,” the Ambassador said. We are trying to strengthen dialogue and mutual understanding to achieve peace in the South Caucasus,” he added.
“In order to resume dialogue, the co-chairs are currently striving to meet first with the Azerbaijani FM and then with the Armenian FM. The OSCE MG co-chairs continue to take an active part in the process. To my mind, it is important to conduct dialogue in all areas to achieve the signing of a Great Peace Agreement. Negotiations are underway on exchange of the missing persons. The Red Crescent Society is dealing with this issue. This is expected to be realized,” Pascal Meunier said.