Russian Military Base comes forth with a statement on Gyumri murder case
Deputy Commander of the Russian military base #102 stationed in Gyumri, Armenia, Aleksey Polyukhovich, has come forth with a statement on the killing of a family of six in Gyumri by a Russian soldier on January 12, the local Tsayg TV reports.
“Dear citizens of the Republic of Armenia,
The command and staff of the Russian military base #102 is shocked by this terrible crime. We share the pain of the friendly Armenian people. We express our condolences to the family and friends of the victims.
The centuries-old friendship between the Armenian and Russian peoples has withstood a number of trials over time – both in times of Turkish wars and natural disasters. Now is the time of another test.
Persons committing such crimes have no nationality.
I assure that the criminal will to get the most severe punishment. The law-enforcement bodies of Armenia and Russia are currently carrying out an objective and comprehensive investigation of this inhumane crime.
The command of the Russian military base will provide every assistance to the family of the victims. We hope for your understanding and support. Only together we can overcome the difficulties.”