Armenian delegation participates in the sitting of CSTO statutory bodies
On December 22 Minister of Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandian, Minister of Defense Seyran Ohanyan participated in the joint session of Council of Foreign Ministers, Council of Defense Ministers and Committee of Secretaries of Security Councils of Collective Security Treaty Organization. The Acting Chief of Staff of the National Security Council Aram Tananyan represented the NSC.
The Ministers touched upon the process of implementation of decisions adopted during the Collective Security Council session held in December 2013.
Draft documents on the agenda of Collective Security Council session scheduled on December 23 were approved at the session.
Coordination of CSTO member-states’ foreign policy issues, development of military and military-technical cooperation, fight against terrorism and drug trafficking, information security issues were covered at the meeting.
The CSTO Secretary-General Nikolai Bordyuzha gave a report to the attendees on current activity of the Organization, achieved results of the cooperation.
During the session Minister of Foreign Affairs of Tajikistan Sirojiddin Aslov presented the priorities of Tajikistan Chairmanship of the CSTO.
Participants of the session agreed upon the venue and date of forthcoming session of statutory bodies in the Organization.