Armenia, the United States facilitate visa regime
The Armenian government establishes visa-free regime for US citizens starting from January 1st, 2015. The elimination of visa regime was envisaged by paragraph 28 of the Action Plan signed as a result of the sitting of the Armenian-American Intergovernmental Commission, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian said at the cabinet meeting.
According to the Action Plan, “the parties will finalize the visa facilitation process, establishing visa-free regime for citizens of the United States, and allowing provision of multi-visas to citizens of the Republic of Armenia for the period of ten years.”
The Minister said that starting January 1st, many of Armenian citizens will have an opportunity to get a US visa effective for ten years.
The decision pursues to liberalize the visa regime with the United States to contribute to the growth of the number of US tourists visiting Armenia and aims to facilitate the process of granting US visas to citizens of the Republic of Armenia.