AGCC begins porocess to select architect for Armenian American Museum
The Armenian Genocide Centennial Committee of the Western US (AGCC) on Wednesday announced its process for the selection of an architect for the Armenian American Museum proposed for construction in Glendale, California, Asbarez reports.
Interested architects can obtain a complete request for qualifications (RFQ) packet by writing to [email protected]. Responses to the RFQ are due by Jan. 14, 2015.
AGCC’s Screening Committee will review the responses to the RFQ and invite up to 5 architects or their firms to submit proposals with design concepts. The AGCC plans to select the Architect for the Armenian American Museum project prior to April 24, 2015.
The preliminary program of the project envisions the construction of an approximately 30,000 square foot building to include a museum with 2 or more exhibit halls, a theater/auditorium, classrooms, a research library and support spaces. The project will also include subterranean parking, site work and landscaping. Space will be provided for the construction of a memorial/monument in the open space outside of the Museum building. The request for qualifications or proposals related to the memorial/monument will be issued at a later date.
Responses to the RFQ should demonstrate familiarity and experience in the design of civic, cultural and educational spaces.
On Nov. 4, the Glendale City Council decided to enter into an Exclusive Negotiating Agreement with the AGCC for the ground lease of a 1.7 acre property located to the south of the Glendale Civic Auditorium and across the street from Glendale Community College. This site is being considered for the construction of a world class museum and cultural/educational center.
The submission of conceptual design plans and a narrative description of the project are two of the requirements stipulated in the Exclusive Negotiating Agreement between the City and the AGCC.
The Armenian Genocide Centennial Committee of Western US helps oversee, coordinate and organize events and activities in observance of the 100th Anniversary of the Armenian Genocide in the region.