Armenia, Uruguay seek to deepen ties
Speaker of the Armenian National Assembly Galust Sahakyan received today the delegation headed by the Vice-President of Uruguay, Danilo Astori.
Galust Sahakyan noted that Armenia and Uruguay enjoy relations based on respect, trust and historic friendship and attached importance to the recent visit of the Armenian President to Uruguay, during which the parties reached agreements that open new perspectives for the further development of relations.
The Armenian Parliament Speaker hailed the recognition of the Armenian genocide by the Parliament of Uruguay back in 1965 and welcomed the decision to establish a Genocide Museum in Montevideo.
Referring to the Karabakh conflict, Galust Sahakyan voiced hope that Armenia could rely upon Uruguay’s support in resisting the anti-Armenian activity of Azerbaijan. The Speaker attached importance to the high-level Armenian-Uruguayan cooperation within the framework of international organizations and Uruguay’s balanced position on the UN resolutions directly related to Armenia.
Uruguay’s Vice-President noted, in turn, that his country has a newly-elected government, which seeks to develop and reinforce the relations with Armenia. He noted that the two friendly countries have a number of similarities based on their history, traditions and culture.
Referring to Uruguay’s position on the Armenian Genocide, Danilo Astori said “the memory of the Genocide victims will always remain bright in his country, since everything should be done to prevent its reoccurrence.”
As for the Karabakh issue, Mr. Astori said Uruguay will always support the Minsk Group efforts to find a peaceful settlement to the conflict. He attached importance to parliamentary diplomacy in the development and deepening of relations between the two countries.
Galust Sahakyan awarded Danilo Astori with a Medal of Honor of the Armenian National Assembly. Uruguay’s Vice-President left a note in the book of the guests of honor. He wished that the Armenian people continue the struggle for the sake of peace and justice to avoid reoccurrence of the history.