Francophonie Summit expresses support for peaceful resolution of the Karabakh conflict
The 15th Summit of International Organization of Francophonie held in Dakar adopted Final Resolution on Crisis resolution and peace-building, where by the recommendation of Armenia, a full support of member-states of the International Organization of Francophonie was stated for the efforts exerted by the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs towards a peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“We call on all parties to the conflict to refrain from the use of force and threat of force, which could endanger the peace process, to continue the negotiations on the common and indivisible basis of the proposals of the Minsk Group Co-Chairs, namely non-use of force or the threat of force, territorial integrity, equality of peoples and their right to self-determination,”- states the final resolution of the 15th Summit of the International Organization of Francophonie.