Prime Minister congratulates social workers on professional holiday
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended a gala event dated to the Social Worker’s Day and the 10th anniversary of the founding of Welfare Work and Technology Chair at the Yerevan State University.
Extending congratulations on behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and himself, Hovik Abrahamian statedf in part, “Social workers are conducting an important mission in our country, which requires a lot of organization, focus of effort, sometimes overstrain, especially when dealing with the most vulnerable. At the same time, it calls for a special attitude based on the respect of human rights and the principles of humanism; I would say a caring approach.”
According to the Premier, the current reforms in the social sector are implemented based on a new integrated approach toward the provision of social services, and aim not only to respond to the people’s needs, but also to predict and manage future risks, especially as success depends not only on improved laws and procedures, but also on the commitment to bring them to life.
“We still have much to do to reduce poverty, ensure equal opportunities for all members of society and address the population’s requirements. Those in attendance of this event and thousands of others outside this room have the calling to provide daily efforts in order to help people ease their concerns and solve their social problems. Although we are still far from our ultimate goal of turning into a socially developed society, but the work being done is worth high appreciation as it helps us achieve our final objective,” the Prime Minister added.
Assuring of the Government’s undertaking to focus on sector development and further improvement issues, Hovik Abrahamyan wished every success to social workers in their important mission.
For valuable contribution, decent and productive work, the Prime Minister’s commemorative medal was given to YSU Sociology Chair, Department of Social Work and Social Technologies Associate Professor Mira Antonyan. The Premier’s diplomas were presented to Gavar Orphanage SNCO social worker Nara Baghdasaryan, Idjevan Welfare Service Agency chief specialist Tigran Poghosyan, Nor-Nork Welfare Service Unit chief specialist Alvard Sargsyan, Artashat Employment Center Accounting, Consulting and Implementation Unit head Sonik Yeghiazaryan, Yerevan N1 Nursing Home nurse Emmik Ivanyan and Nork Information-Analytical Centre Research and Analysis Division head Seda Israelyan.
Then the Prime Minister toured the stands of the exhibition organized on the sidelines of the forum, which were presented by the international and non-governmental organizations engaged in social sector activities, as well as a number of ministries and the YSU Faculty of Social Work and Social Technologt.
Hovik Abrahamyan talked to the staff to learn of the pace of various projects and subsequent steps. Note that the event was co-hosted by the USAID/PRIP program.