“Armenia Model European Union 2014” youth conference
Yerevan European Students’ Forum Youth NGO and the EU Delegation to Armenia will launch the “Armenia Model European Union 2014” Youth Conference (AMEU 2014). This unique youth project will be a political simulation conference of the European Parliament activities concentrating on the topic “EU Common Foreign and Security Policy in Light of the Ukrainian Crisis”. During the conference, participants will take the roles of Members of European Parliament, as well as the offices of several EU high-level officials.
More than 110 Armenian students and activists from various regions of Armenia and 18 international participants from different European countries (Poland, Spain, Serbia, Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Georgia, Lithuania, Moldova and etc.) will participate in the project, after being selected through a competitive two phase procedure from around 450 applicants.
During the Conference the participants will simulate the activities of the European Parliament, which is the only directly elected institution in the EU. Within the previous 4 weeks, the participants of AMEU 2014 were divided to the respective political groups which are represented in the real European Parliament and during the Conference they should make their decisions in the context of the on-going political developments and pressures within the European Union, taking into account also the national interests of the EU citizens groups that they represent at the Parliament.
During the weeks prior to the Conference, the selected participants had the opportunity to participate in 2 preparatory training sessions and had a chance to learn about the legislative procedures of the EU Parliament, as well as got acquainted with the cornerstones of the EU common foreign and security policy. The main aim of the model conference is to stimulate civic activism and improve the EU related knowledge and level of European awareness among the young people.