German Ambassador expects an apology from Turkey in 2015
The Ambassadors of the UK and Germany to Armenia, Catherine Leach and Reiner Morell, met with reporters today to share the plans for the 100th anniversary commemoration of the First World War. Titled “100 Years after the First World War,” the program includes visits to schools, a symbolic tree-planting, concerts and performances, and even a football match between representatives of the two Embassies.
The diplomats also referred to the Paris meeting of the Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan. Reiner Morell said it’s a positive move, but added that no breakthrough should be expected.
“Of course, it’s positive that the non-friendly parties meet again. I think we should not be too optimistic and anticipate tangible results from this meeting. We continue to support the position of the three Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group and believe that this format is the right way of continuing the negotiations,” he said.
Speaking about the Armenian-Turkish relations, the Ambassador said: “History shows that there are successful examples of overcoming lasting hostilities. History comes to prove that it’s necessary to apologize,” he said and voiced hope that Turkey would think about this in 2015, on the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. “The public sentiments in Turkey allow us to hope for this,” Ambassador Morell said.