François Rochebloine: Settlement impossible without Karabakh’s participation
Negotiations cannot be effective without the participation of Nagorno Karabakh, Member of the French National Assembly, Chairman of the France-Artsakh Friendship Circle François Rochebloine declared in Stepanakert.
“The ongoing negotiations cannot reach results without the participation of representatives of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic. The participation was ensured during the signing of the ceasefire agreement and was envisaged in documents signed after that. We must repeatedly speak about the issue, as many people seem to have forgotten abiut this,” Rochebloine said.
Taking into consideration the recent changes on international arena, namely the Scottish referendum, which means greater role ascribed to the right of peoples to self-determination, the French MP said: “The people of Artsakh did it in 1991, when independence was proclaimed.”
François Rochebloine is not concerned that Azerbaijan will rush to react to such statements.   The French lawmaker’s name is high on Azerbaijan’s black list, but this does not prevent him and his friends from visiting Artsakh and contributing to its development.