President Sargsyan congratulates Artur Chilingarov on 75th birthday
President Serzh Sargsyan today sent a congratulatory message to the member of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation Artur Chilingarov on the occasion of his 75th birthday.
“Dear Artur Nikolayevich,
I cordially congratulate you on your 75th jubilee.
As a scientist, you have certainly made a major contribution to the development of both Soviet and contemporary Russian scientific thought in the spheres of oceanology and polar exploration. Your scientific achievement in the Arctic and Antarctica has left an invaluable imprint on geographic and natural sciences.
You have also played a great role in the state-building and development of contemporary Russia.
We are proud that such a prominent person is of Armenian descent. Armenians know you very well and value you as a firm proponent of persistently strengthening the Armenian-Russian strategic alliance rooted in the age-old friendship of the two countries’ peoples.
Dear Artur Nikolayevich, I wish you good health, a long life and inexhaustible energy for further scientific discoveries,” reads the congratulatory message of the RA President.