Kansas Air National Guard, UAF provide $4.1 million of aid to Armenia
The Kansas Air National Guard, in cooperation with the United Armenian Fund (UAF), delivered $4.1 million of medicines and medical supplies to Armenia on Aug. 16, Asbarez reports.
The National Guard provided the free air transport as part of its Humanitarian Assistance Airlift on board a KC-135 aircraft. Kansas is a partner state with the Republic of Armenia.
The UAF collected the $4.1 million of humanitarian aid from AmeriCares ($3.9 million) and Direct Relief International ($267,000).
In the past 25 years, the UAF has delivered to Armenia and Artsakh a total of $696 million worth of relief supplies on board 159 airlifts and 2,185 sea containers.
The UAF is the collective effort of the Armenian General Benevolent Union, Armenian Missionary Association of America, Armenian Relief Society, Diocese of the Armenian Church of America, and Prelacy of the Armenian Apostolic Church of America.