NATO seminar in Baku marred by scandals
The Armenian and Azerbaijani delegations entered a dispute during the NATO Rose Roth seminar in Baku. The statements of Armenian lawmakers Koryun Nahapetyan and Tevan Poghosyan on the necessity to recognize Nagorno Karabakh as a party to the talks caused a hysteric reaction on the part of the Azerbaijanis.
In particular, Azeri MP Siyavush Novruzov noted that the international community that recognizes the territorial integrity of Ukraine, should recognize that of Azerbaijan, as well.
This was not the only scandal at the seminar. During the coffee break human rights activist Leyla Yunus handed to the foreign participants the text of the statement of the Center for resistance to repressions with her supporters unfurling a banner reading “Freedom to the prisoners of conscience.”
“What European integration and stability are you speaking about, when there are 130 victims of political violence in the country?” Yunus said, adding that among them there are 40 prisoners of conscience, 90 political prisoners, 11 journalists and 4 human rights defenders.