PACE co-rapporteurs make monitoring visit to Armenia
Axel Fischer (Germany, EPP/CD) and Alan Meale (United Kingdom, SOC) co-rapporteurs of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) for the monitoring of Armenia, will make a fact-finding visit to Yerevan from 16 to 18 June 2014.
Talks are scheduled with the President of the Republic, the President of the National Assembly, the Prime Minister and the deputy Ministers of Justice and Foreign Affairs, as well as with the Deputy Human Rights Defender. The co-rapporteurs will also meet representatives of political parties and the judicial authorities, as well as NGOs and the Armenian delegation to the PACE.
Discussions will mainly focus on recent political developments, constitutional reform, alternative service, gender equality, religious and sexual minorities as well as Police and justice reform.