Hayastan center opens in Vienna
On his official visit to the Republic of Austria, President Serzh Sargsyan held a meeting with the President of the National Council of Austria Barbara Prammer, President’s Press Office reported.
The interlocutors discussed issues concerning the Armenian-Austrian multidimensional collaboration agenda. They stressed the importance of high-level reciprocal visits and intensifying the mutual dialogue which according to President Serzh Sargsyan and the President of the Austrian National Council Barbara Prammer, is the guarantee for promoting cooperation between the two countries. The interlocutors paid special emphasis to the role of inter-parliamentary ties in advancing the relations between the two countries and in that context stressed the need for strengthening the ties between the parliaments and making joint efforts at promoting cooperation.
Serzh Sargsyan stated with satisfaction that the Armenian-Austrian inter-state relations grounded on friendship keep on developing successfully the illustration of which is his current visit to Austria. The interlocutors stressed the importance of conducting regular political dialogue and further enlarging the cooperation in the spheres of economy, culture, science, as well as in other spheres of reciprocal concern in order to keep the bilateral relations at a high level.
On the first day of his official visit to Austria, President Serzh Sargsyan attended  attend the opening ceremony of Hayastan multifunctional (economic, financial, cultural, technological) center in Vienna. It was built based on the Memorandum of Intent signed between the RA Central Bank and the RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Yerevan on April 30, 2013. The center is the part of the Armenian diplomatic mission and is granted privileges and immunity defined by the Vienna Convention and other bilateral agreements on regulating the status of diplomatic missions.