Armenian PM meets Norway’s Ambassador
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Norway Leydulv Atle Namtvedt (residence in Moscow).
Congratulating the Ambassador on assuming office, the Prime Minister wished him every success. Hovik Abrahamyan said his government will assist the diplomat to strengthen the friendly relations between the two countries.
Congratulating Hovik Abrahamyan on appointment, the Ambassador assured of his readiness to make every effort in order to boost bilateral relationship.
At the Ambassador’s request, the Prime Minister introduced the new government’s program, and the scheduled reforms. Hovik Abrahamyan noted that the program is going to be realistic, based on Armenia’s economic development priorities. Steps will be taken to create equal conditions for doing business and attracting foreign investment.
Looking forth to activating bilateral economic ties, the Premier stressed the importance of reciprocated high-level visits between the two countries. Hovik Abrahamyan conveyed an invitation to his Norwegian counterpart to visit Armenia, deeming it expedient to hold an Armenian-Norwegian business forum on the sidelines of the visit.
The parties appreciated the humanitarian ties between the two countries. Mr. Namtvedt noted that the small Armenian community in his country enjoys the respect of all Norwegians. In turn, Hovik Abrahamyan thanked the Norwegian side for humanitarian, technical and financial assistance provided since 1988.
The interlocutors took the opportunity to exchange views on regional and geopolitical developments.