Serzh Sargsyan: Crisis in Ukraine should be solved exceptionally through peaceful means
Armenia has clearly declared treats the conduct of the referendum in Crimea as yet another example of the realization of the right of peoples to self-determination, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan said at the non-official meeting with the Presidents of Russia, Belarus, Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan in Moscow.
“Nevertheless, we are deeply concerned by the growth of violence in Ukraine, including the events in Odessa, Slavyansk, Kramatorsk and other regions. We cannot but worry about the current situation also because there are more than half a million Armenians living in Ukraine,” the President said.
“I note with deep sorrow that the events claimed human lives,” President Sargsyan said, adding that the crisis should be solved exceptionally through peaceful means on the basis of the UN Charter, international law and the agreements reached in Geneva on April 17.