ANCA Executive Director comments on Ambassador Warlick’s statement on Nagorno Karabakh
Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) Executive Director Aram Hamparian issued the following comment in response to U.S. Ambassador James Warlick’s U.S. policy statement titled, “Nagorno-Karabakh: The Keys to a Settlement”.
Hamparian States:
“The Warlick plan proposed today offers little new.
The framework it presents is neither morally acceptable nor practically sustainable.
While we do welcome the renewed focus on the centrality of status, at a fundamental level, this plan falls far short of our American ideal of democratic self-determination, the enduring principle upon which our nation was founded and through which more than one hundred new countries have emerged over the past half century.
Using the profoundly incendiary and patently inaccurate language of “occupation,” this proposed framework again effectively calls upon Nagorno Karabakh and Armenia – the victims of Baku’s war of aggression – to make up-front, strategic security concessions in return for entirely undefined and easily reversible promises by an increasingly belligerent Azerbaijani government.
We remain hopeful in the overall prospects for an OSCE-brokered peace, are disappointed by the status and security asymmetry in this particular proposal, and look forward to engaging, as meaningful stakeholders, in a more balanced, inclusive and democratic framework for the future of the independent Republic of Nagorno Karabakh. Over-riding Baku’s veto on Nagorno Karabakh’s full and direct participation in all peace talks should, of course, be the first item on the OSCE’s agenda.”