Head of the Armenian Evangelic Community of Aleppo confident the Syrian Army will regain control of Kessab
The developments in Ukraine seem to have overshadowed the events in Syria. The attention of the international community is focused on the developments in Slavyansk, Odessa and other cities of Ukraine.
Ukraine is going to hold presidential elections on May 25, which means it will be relatively calm in Syria.
Head of the Armenian Evangelic Community of Aleppo Harutyun Selimyan views the events in Ukraine and Syria as a whole and says that what’s happening is a third world war.
Speaking about the socio-economic conditions of Syrian Armenians, he said there are only 20 thousand Armenians left in the country. They are in a hard condition because of the lack of jobs.
More than 1,000 have moved to Armenia, many have settled in Lebanon, he added.
Head of the Armenian Evangelic Community of Aleppo said some Syrian Armenians have savings, therefore they feel well in the Motherland. Others have reached Armenia empty-handed and need job.
Harutyun Selimyan is confident that the Syrian national army will regain control of Kessab, but it’s unclear in what condition the city will be returned. He fears Armenians will refuse to return to Kessab if it is destroyed.