President Sargsyan attended opening ceremony of new subsidiary building of the Chamber of Advocates new subsidiary building
Today, President Serzh Sargsyan attended the opening ceremony of the new subsidiary building of the RA Chamber of Advocates, the Law School and the Public Defender’s Office. The President of Armenia toured the newly opened building, familiarized with the working and training conditions of the aforementioned institutions and activities projects, President’s Press Office reported.
The building has been repaired and put into operation in the framework of the 2009-2012 legal and judicial amendment project. At present, 63 students study at the Law School which also conducts advocates’ trainings. The executives assured that in the future distance learning programs were to be implemented for the School’s students and advocates.