There will be political statements on Armenian-Turkish protocols: President’s Spokesman
There will be political statements on the Armenian-Turkish protocols, President’s Spokesman Arman Saghatelyan told Armenpress.
The comments come after President Serzh Sargsyan referred to the Armenian-Turkish protocols during consultations at the Ministry of Defense. In particular, President Sargsyan noted that all previous criticism is groundless, but refrained from speaking about the future of the protocols.
Asked what awaits the Armenian-Turkish protocols, Arman Saghatelyan said: “You know we are entering the year of commemoration of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide in a few days. A number of events will be organized around the world to commemorate the Armenian Genocide, raise the voice against genocides, unite the humanity against his evil. At the same time there will be political statements that will comply with the spirit of the year.”