Armenian Study Center reopens at Bucharest University
Acting Minister of Education and Science Armen Ashotyan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Romania to Armenia Sorin Vasile. Mr. Ashotyan attached importance to Armenian-Romanian educational cooperation and stressed that the two enjoy successful cooperation in the field of higher education.
The Armenian Acting Minister hailed the reopening of the Armenian Studies Center at the Bucharest University with the support of the Romanian side. He suggested to implement joint programs within the framework of bilateral cooperation.
Attaching importance to the cooperation between the two countries in the fields of education and culture, Ambassador Vasile stressed the fact of existence of the Armenian community in Romania for over 800 years. The Ambassador stressed he’s ready to support any initiative of the Armenian side.
During the meeting the parties discussed the implementation of a joint scientific project to study the Armenian cultural legacy in Romania. Reference was made to inter-university exchange programs.