Mississippi Senate rejects pro-Azerbaijan measure
The Mississippi State Senate failed to vote on a pro-Azerbaijan resolution, when the legislative session ended late last week, effectively rejecting a motion, which called on the US President and Congress to recognize the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, Asbrez reports.
The resolution, authored by Senator John Horhn, insists that Azerbaijan is an effective economic partner of the U.S., and the state of Mississippi in particular. The author considers it necessary to support the strategic partnership between the states, as well as to take up steps for reaching “a speedy and fair settlement of Nagorno Karabakh conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan.”
This is the fifth in a series of defeats to Azerbaijan’s adopted strategy of attempting to spread their state policy of anti-Armenian revisionism and lies. The Azerbaijani diplomatic missions are actively pursuing such state-level bills, especially in states where there are not high number of Armenian constituents.
Azerbaijan’s efforts have thus far failed in the states Hawaii, Wyoming, South Dakota and Tennessee.