PM: The issue of Kessab Armenians in the focus of government’s attention
“The issue of Kessab Armenians is in the focus of the government’s attention and we’re doing our best to find solutions,” Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan said at the Government sitting today.
Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan said 670 Armenian families were displaced after the attack on Kessab, about 400 families are in Latakia, more than 200 people have found refuge at St. Astvatsatsin Church. She said 24 of the 38 hostages have been set free.
The Ministry of Diaspora keeps in touch with the Mayor of Kessab. First aid service has been formed near the church to help the displaced Armenians.
“Immediately after the President’s statement in The Hague, the Ministry of Diaspora applied to all Armenian communities, asking to organize rallies, acts of protest and provide material assistance,” Mrs. Hakobyan said.
The main demand from the international community is to investigate the events in Kessab and create conditions for the return of Kessab Armenians, the Minister said. According to her, none of the displaced residents of Kessab has arrived in Armenia, but some of those, who have found refuge in the church may move to Beirut and then to Armenia.