Extradition of Ramil Safarov remains a major embarrassment for Hungarian diplomacy
“The extradition of Ramil Safarov, a convicted murderer, who was promptly pardoned, freed and feted as a hero once landing in Baku remains a major embarrassment for Hungarian diplomacy,” the Budapest Business Journal writes.
“The events have left a permanent blemish on relations with Armenia, the home nation of Safarov’s victim, Gurgen Margaryan,” Gergő Rácz writes in an article analyzing the perspectives of economic growth in Hungary.
In 2004, Safarov brutally axed to death Armenian Army Lieutenant Gurgen Margaryan, in his sleep, during a NATO sponsored English language program in Hungary.
Safarov, who was tried, convicted and given a lifetime prison sentence in Hungary, was inexplicably extradited to Azerbaijan in 2012, where he was where he was given a hero’s welcome by President Ilham Aliyev, in addition to financial compensation and a promotion in military rank.
Armenia decided to break diplomatic ties with Hungary on the day of Safarov’s release.