Armenian FM meets British parliamentarians
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian received the delegation of the British Group Inter-Parliamentary Union headed by its leader John Whittingdale. Minister Nalbandian hailed the contribution of the British parliamentarians to the development of Armenia-UK friendly relations.
Members of the British Parliament assured, in turn, they will maintain efforts to deepen the cooperation between Armenia and the United Kingdom.
Issues related to the steps towards further development of Armenia-EU and Armenia-UK relations were discussed. In this context the interlocutors attached importance to the inter-parliamentary cooperation as an effective tool to boost the bilateral ties. Reference was made to the activity of the parliamentary friendship groups.
Minister Nalbandian briefed the guests on the priorities of the Armenian foreign policy, Armenia’s stance on the settlement of a number of regional and international issues, as well as the efforts Armenia and the international community take in the direction of the peaceful resolution of the Karabakh conflict.