Blood drive in Armenia on International Childhood Cancer Day
February 15th is International Childhood Cancer Day. The “Donate life” Charity Foundation, headed by First Lady Rita Sargsyan, has organized a blood-drive on this occasion. The blood collected at the Hematology Center will be set aside for use by children at no charge.
The “Donate life” Foundation aims to save children with cancer and blood diseases. A number of representatives of the show business have participated in the campaign that kicked off on February 15.
The video of the song “We are the sun together” of “Donate Life” Charity Foundation was presented on International Children’s Day last year. The song was penned by First Lady Rita Sargsyan and Avet Barseghyan.
The video presents a sad story with a happy end, which leaves no one indifferent. Many of the artists featured in the video participated in the blood drive with the same objective – to help increase the number of stories with a happy end.
About 2,500 children are registered at the Hematology Center today; 500 need periodic blood transfusion. According to the Center’s Director Smbat Daghbashyan, there are about 20 thousand active donors in the republic. The Hematology Center has sufficient supplies of blood, however the share of blood from voluntary donors is not enough, and they would like to see a significant increase in the number of voluntary donors.