Travel website presents Artsakh as Nagorno Karabakh Republic; Azerbaijan outraged
Azerbaijan is going to appeal to the tourism website for presenting Artsakh as “Nagorno Karabakh Republic.
The website, playing the role of a database about countries, tourist facilities and hotels in Russian, English, Arabic, French and other languages, provides information about hotels and tourism opportunities of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic for travelers.
Head of the Promotion Department of the Culture and Tourism Ministry Vugar Shikhmammadov told APA that the Ministry is developing an appeal to in this regard.
He also said that the hotels marked on the website should be licensed by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism according to the legislation of Azerbaijan: “We will ask them to remove hotels currently operating without a license in Nagorno-Karabakh from the website.”
Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Spokesman Elman Abdullayev told APA that the issue is being investigated: “The relevant diplomatic mission has received instructions.”