The Armenian side denies killing Azeri soldier
The Armenian Ministry of Defense has refuted the reports in Azeri media, claiming that an Azerbaijani soldier was killed by Armenian snipers.
“Let the Azerbaijani side examine the situation inside its army to understand the reason of frequent losses. Azerbaijan awards medals to soldiers, killed because of internal problems, for fighting against Armenians in an attempt to conceal the real condition of their army. The Armenian side has nothing to do with the death of the Azerbaijani soldier,” Spokesman for the Armenian Ministry of Defense Artsrun Hovhannisyan said in comments to Armenpress.
Spokesman for the NKR Ministry of Defense Senor Hasratyan told news.am that the subdivisions of the Armenian and NKR armies are committed to the maintenance of the ceasefire regime. “The Armed Forces of Nagorno Karabakh never incite incidents at the line of contact,” he said.
Azerbaijan said Friday one of its soldiers had been shot dead by Armenian forces. “Azerbaijani army servicemen Eshgin Guliyev died as a result of a ceasefire violation on Thursday,” Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry said in a statement.