Two documentaries on Armenian Genocide to be produced in 2014
Two documentaries on the Armenian Genocide – “The Arrested Souls” and “The Memory Wall” – will be shot in 2014, Director of the Armenian National Cinema Center Gevorg Gevorgyan told reporters today. The films will be ready by 2015.
There are plans to shoot a feature film, as well. “We’ve submitted six projects to the state commission, but no decison has been made so far,” Gevorg Gevorgyan said.
Before that the National Cinema Center will present director Hovhannes Galstyan’s film “Light Era,” a joint Armenian-Norwegian production.
The Center intends to accomplish 12 films in 2014. All in all $0.5 million has been provided to the field of cinema in the current year. “No country in the world except Armenia produces films with such scarce resources,” he said,  adding that the center provides a considerable part of that financing to the debuts of young directors.