Nalbandian-Davutoglu: To meet or not to meet?
The meeting of the Foreign Ministers of the member states of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation Organization will be held in Yerevan in two days. Will Armenian and Turkish Foreign Ministers have a meeting on the sidelines of the event? Expert of Turkish studies Artak Shakaryan and political scientist Yervad Bozoyan have opposite views on the issue.
While Shakaryan considers that Davutoglu-Nalbandian meeting would be a rights step, Yervand Bozoyan says even sending an invitation to the Turkish Foreign Minister was incorrect.
Moreover, the latter considers that the Armenian-Turkish “football diplomacy” was not to be started at all. “Holding a meeting will mean playing into Turkey’s hands, as Ankara will demonstrate to the international community that the negotiations continue,” Yervand Bozoyan said.
According to Shakaryan, “it will be better to broadcast the meeting on-line to make it clear there is nothing secret about it.
Artak Shakaryan is not satisfied with the activity of the commission set up on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. However, he appreciates the commission’s focus on presenting the stories of Genocide survivors. The issue thus becomes more comprehensible to the international community, he says.