Armenia Fund to host the 16th International Telethon on Thanksgiving Day
Armenia Fund will host the 16th International Telethon on Thanksgiving Day, November 28, 2013 from 8am to 8pm PST. Proceeds from the Telethon will benefit the construction of the Vartenis to Martakert Highway – linking the northern regions of Armenia and Nagorno Karabakh. The highway will help link villages and cities and will promote socio-economic development, boost trade, and cooperation in both countries regions.
Vardenis-Martakert Highway, strategically linking Artsakh to Armenia from the North has a critical importance for both countries. It is the missing link to fully integrate Armenia’s and Artsakh’s highway systems and connect Artsakh to Armenia’s and subsequently, Europe’s railway system.
The economic development spurred by the highway has the potential to double Artsakh’s GDP by 2020. The highway seriously stimulates creation of jobs in agriculture, manufacturing, tourism and trade.