Survey shows 64% of Armenians support Customs Union membership
About 66% of Armenians support the decision to join the Customs Union, according to the results of a recent survey, Director of the Armenian Representation of the Gallup International Aram Navasardyan told reporters today.
The public opinion poll was conducted among 1,067 adults in Yerevan and provinces from October 9 to 16.
As for the expectations from the membership, 38% said they anticipate economic growth, while 26% hope for reduction of prices; 17% consider nothing will change, another 8% say the prices will grow. Eighteen percent of the respondents found it hard to answer the question.
The results show that 25% of Armenians would like to temporarily work in European countries, 17% and 9% would like to work in post-Soviet countries and the United States respectively; 45% would not like to leave at all. At the same time, 59% of the respondents said they would not like to move to another country permanently.