EU Centre in Armenia hosts live screening of European Development Days
The EU Centre hosts the first ever live screening of European Development Days 2013 in Armenia on 26 – 28 November 2013.
In the words of the Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Traian Hristea the European Development Days is the gathering of European development practitioners and their partners worldwide.
“The aim of the forum is to win the hearts and minds of all stakeholders, fostering engagement and facilitating the implementation of the agenda for greater aid effectiveness,” Ambassador said.“The forum is also a unique opportunity to communicate widely on the concrete results of European development cooperation efforts,” he added.
The  topics of the sessions live streamed in Yerevan will focus on inclusive and sustainable education, youth in governance and employment, women’s empowerment and a screening of a documentary. Each session will be followed by a local debatethat focuses on the Armenian perspective of the issue.
Organized by the European Commission, European Development Days is Europe’s premier forum on international affairs and development cooperation. The forum aims to consolidate a unified approach to pressing issues and inspire thinking on international cooperation in an open and inclusive manner.
Launched in 2006, its scope and scale has increased year-on-year, as links with new networks are made, relationships with new partners are forged, and new platforms are created.