Armenia remains an important partner of the EU, German Ambassador says
“It’s up to Armenia to decide whether they will be present and at what level they will be represented at the Vilnius summit,” the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Germany to Armenia Reiner Morel told journalists on the sidelines of the opening of the reconstructed building of the German Embassy in Yerevan.
“Of course, Armenia has been invited,” the Ambassador said, adding that Armenia remains a valuable partner within the Eastern Partnership.
Although after President Sargsyan’s statement about Armenia’s decision to join joining the Customs Union that it’s impossible to sign the Association Agreement, they are working on a joint declaration. “Hopefully, President Sargsyan will be present in Vilnius,” he said, adding that cooperation within the framework of the Eastern partnership goes on.
“The cooperation is not over, and the country will stay a partner within the Eastern Partnership,” he said.
As for Ukraine’s decision to suspend the signing of the Association Agreement, the Ambassador said “it’s a new development, and everyone is now analyzing it.”
The German Ambassador and the Armenian Foreign Minister opened today the renovated premises of the German Embassy in Yerevan.