Armenia transfers CoE Committee of Ministers Chairmanship to Austria
The Committee of Ministers chairmanship transferred today from Armenia to Austria during the 1184th meeting of the Ministers’ Deputies.
Edward Nalbandian, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia, presented the stocktaking of the Armenian Chairmanship.
Austrian Minister of Foreign Affairs, Michael Spindelegger, presented his country’s priorities for the coming six months.
On 16 May, the Republic of Armenia assumed its first Chairmanship of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe since Armenia’s accession to the Council of Europe in January 2001. It was an important task, opportunity, challenge and responsibility for the country.
Armenia, as a nation, whose European identity has been defined and shaped by common values, ideals and heritage, confidently took this responsibility and did its best in streamlining joint activities of member States to further strengthen and advance human rights, rule of law and democracy on the continent. For the last six months, Armenia was at the forefront of the Council of Europe’s common efforts to contribute to democratic development of Europe.
The priorities as well as objectives of the Armenian Chairmanship were defined in response to the challenges that the Council of Europe member States are facing today with regard to the protection of human rights, the further strengthening of democracy and respect for the rule of law. During its Chairmanship, Armenia brought its contribution to strengthening the capabilities of the Organisation and to maximising the efforts in addressing the challenges in the Council of Europe’s fields of excellence, with specific focus on the most pertinent and pressing issues.
The Armenian Chairmanship also supported the ongoing reform process of the Organisation initiated by the Secretary General.
The Armenian Chairmanship main goals were:
· combating racism and xenophobia in Europe; promoting European values through intercultural dialogue;
· strengthening European standards on human rights and on the rule of law;
· fostering democratic societies;
· reinforcing the role of the Council of Europe in the European architecture.