Armenian market surveillance improved through EU Twinning project
A closing conference of the EU funded Twinning project “Harmonization with International/EU standards and institution building of the State Inspectorate of Surveillance of Markets” was held in Yerevan today.
The Deputy Minister of Economy of Armenia, Garegin Melkonyan stressed that the implementation of the international standards in the sphere is one of the key priorities for the Armenian Government. “We seek to establish a modernized quality infrastructure, improve market surveillance system, effectively implement inspection reforms and finally to have safe market and protected consumers, he said, adding that “the twinning project has significantly helped to succeed in mentioned areas.
Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia Traian Hristea mentioned that the EU and Armenia have sought greater cooperation on improving the safety of the Armenian Consumers through the development of a modern National Quality Infrastructure. He also highlighted that the objective is not merely about access to markets, but first and foremost is to ensure the safety of products placed on the Armenian markets through market surveillance – a high priority for the government of Armenia.
The Head of the Armenian State Inspectorate of Surveillance of Markets Levon Khalikyan stated that this Twinning project has helped to bring Armenian market surveillance in compliance with international standards in a number of important procedures and best practice areas.
The EU Twinning Project Harmonizing with EU Standards and InstitutionBuilding of the State Inspectorate of Surveillance of Markets was funded by the EU in the amount of €1 million and was implemented by Northern Ireland Co-Operation Overseas in partnership with the Lithuanian State Non Food Products Inspectorate, the Ministry of Economy of Lithuania