“Start-up Business Support Program” for refugees and Syrian Armenians
SME DNC of Armenia with the sponsorship of United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees Country /UNHCR/ is launching “Start-up Business Support Program” for refugees and Syrian Armenians to help start-ups to implement their business ideas.
The program involves training and professional consulting components, provision of information and financial support. The start-up entrepreneur step by step will develop their business idea and get information in business planning, marketing, management, production planning, finance and business skills, as well as under the guidance of experienced professionals develop their own business programs during the one-and- a-half-month training and individual consulting.
Moreover, during this stage, the start-ups will be provided with information and consulting on the state registration procedures and the other important issues on tax legislation of RA. Later, they will develop an individual business plan. Another significant effect of the training is formation of entrepreneurial thinking and business skills development. In the framework of the program start-up entrepreneurs have an opportunity to benefit from the financial support tools provided by the UNHCR and SME DNC of Armenia. The most realistic business plans, which  receive the highest estimation, will be submitted to lending.