EU views Armenia as a pivotal partner, MEP says
Members of the European Parliament view Armenia as a pivotal partner. “The Armenia-EU relations are developing, and we are following all processes taking place in your country,” Co-Chair of the European Union-Armenia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee (PCC) Milan Cabrnoch told a press conference in Yerevan.
Speaking about Armenia’s decision to join the Customs Union, Milan Cabrnoch said: “We respect Armenia’s decision and are seeking for new platforms of cooperation.”
MEP said he hopes for the continuation of the process of visa facilitation, which will make it easier for Armenian citizens to travel to European countries.
Armenian Co-Chair of the Commission Samvel Farmanyan said, in turn, that cooperation with the European Union remains one of Armenia’s foreign policy priorities. He voiced confidence that after the Vilnius summit, which Armenia is going to attend, the parties will determine the directions of future Armenia-EU cooperation.
As for the visa facilitation, Farmanyan said the issue will be discussed at the forthcoming session of the National Assembly, after which the agreement will be ratified by the President.
A document outlining the future directions of Armenia-EU cooperation will be developed ahead of the Vilnius summit as a result of intensive negotiations, Deputy Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan said.