Admission to Dilijan International School starts on November 1
The Board of Directors of the United World Colleges (UWC International) confirmed that Dilijan International School (DIS) has been granted a final approval to become a UWC school under the name of UWC Dilijan.
The admission process will start on November 1 via UWC National Committees in 140 countries.
“Dilijan International School of Armenia is pleased to announce that it became UWC Dilijan. Everyone who has worked to achieve this milestone in the development of the school is delighted by this outcome, and especially to be joining an organization which sees education in more than academic terms, and places service and ethical leadership at the heart of its values. Students wishing to join the school in September, 2014 can now apply through the UWC national committee process, details of which are available on UWC Dilijan intends to admit over 90 students from over 45 countries in September, 2014″, said John Puddefoot, the Head of DIS.
DilijanInternationalSchool is a large-scale philanthropic initiative which will put Armenia on the world educational map. DIS will open its doors in September 2014. By 2023 the school will host 650 students from at least 60 countries. 90% of gifted students will receive full  scholarships granted by the DIS benefactors.