Art exhibition in Armenia dedicated to the UN 68th anniversary
An art exhibition, which is organized in the framework of the events commemorating the United Nations’ 68th anniversary, was opened today at the UN House. More than 50 artworks were presented to the UN House guests at the opening ceremony.
The exhibition features the artworks of three generations of the Armenian artists: Ara Bekaryan, Seda Bekaryan and Arpi Vardanyan. Their paintings attracted attention of youth, artists, the international community, civil society activists, the media and the general public.
Ban Ki-moon, the UN Secretary-General, in his message for the UN Day 2013, said, “This year again, we continue to show what collective action can do. We can do even more. In a world that is more connected, we must be more united. On United Nations Day, let us pledge to live up to our founding ideals and work together for peace, development and human rights. “
Maria Dotsenko, the Representative of the UN Department of Public Information Office in Armenia said: “Through Armenian art and its rich traditions we wish to attract public attention to the issues of the UN global agenda. The UN House doors are traditionally open to Armenian artists who use their creativity and talent to promote UN values: peace, sustainable development, healthy life style and protection of environment, respect to human rights and achievement of the Millennium Development Goals.”
Seda Bekaryan, the artist, commented: “I appreciate this opportunity to share my art with the public and to emphasize the crucial role which we, the artists can play in the promotion of UN values in our society. This is a special honor for me to dedicate this exhibition to the 68th anniversary of the United Nations”.
The UN Day is celebrated each year to mark the anniversary of the entry into force of the UN Charter in 1945 and the birth of the United Nations.