Yerevan to host a conference on the rights of people with disabilities
In the framework of the Armenian Chairmanship of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe, a Conference on the rights of people with disabilities “Towards inclusive society ” will be held in Yerevan on October 15.
The Conference, which is organized by the Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs of the Republic of Armenia jointly with the Council of Europe, will gather officials and experts from the Council of Europe, as well as representatives of the relevant governmental structures and NGOs. Mr. Artem Asatryan, Minister of Labour and Social Affairs of Armenia will open the Conference.
The event aims to contribute to awareness raising of the needs of people with disabilities, dissemination of knowledge and capacity building for stakeholders involved, as well as consolidation of efforts to ensure progress in this area.
The Conference will focus on different components of the Council of Europe 2006-2015 Action Plan to promote the rights and full participation of people with disabilities in society and other CoE documents, in particular, how the principles set out in the CoE documents are reflected in the national social integration policy and legislation of the Republic of Armenia. It will be a good opportunity to present the programs being implemented in Armenia in order to promote the employment of people with disabilities, inclusive education and ensure their full participation in public life.