NKR President addresses the Third Convention of European Armenians
President of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Bako Sahakyan partook in the 3rd Conference of the European Armenians launched in Brussels, Central Information Department of the Office of the NKR President reported.
In his welcoming speech Bako Sahakyan said such events are important for our compatriots living in Europe, Armenian organizations functioning there, as well as for on-going strengthening and deepening of their relations with the Homeland.
According to the President, cooperation with different Diaspora organizations is of special importance for Artsakh and the European direction is of particularly great importance in this context.
President Sahakyan underlined that the constantly developing and changing world dictated the necessity of making corresponding adjustments in the Diaspora-Artsakh cooperation, maintaining and further cementing elements of traditional cooperation, at the same time elaborating new directions and ideas.
Within this context Bako Sahakyan considered important carrying out coordinated work between Diaspora organizations and concerned structures of Artsakh and Armenia towards international recognition of Artsakh, establishment of bilateral relations, making Artsakh more recognizable, introducing it as a safe and stably developing country, properly presenting the most attractive sites and projects for foreign investments, rapidly responding to the enemy’s provocative policy based on falsehood and lie.
Catholicos of the Armenian Apostolic Church’s Great House of Cilicia  Aram I, Primate of the French Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church Archbishop Norvan Zakaryan, Armenian National Assembly Chairman Hovik Abrahamyan, NKR Deputy Prime Minister Arthur Aghabekyan, Foreign Minister Karen Mirzoyan and other officials partook in the event.