Yuri Bashmet awarded Armenia’s Order of Honor
Today, President Serzh Sargsyan received the renowned viola player, conductor, pedagogue, and public figure, the artistic director and chief conductor of the Moscow Soloists Chamber Orchestra and New Russia Symphonic Orchestra Yuri Bashmet, who has arrived to Armenia in the framework of the 14th International Musical Festival Yerevan Perspectives and who will participate at the concert in the Aram Khatchaturian Concert Hall dedicated to the maestro’s 60th birth anniversary, President’s Press Office reported.
The President highly praised activities of Yuri Bashmet and his contribution to the development and strengthening of the Armenian-Russian cultural ties, his profound work in the global musical area and awarded him with the Order of Honor. “I believe your entire life is a worthy and dedicated service to culture. Your art unites people. It is really very important, especially in the contemporary world where problems are abundant,” President Sargsyan said and expressed gratitude to Yuri Beshmet for constantly standing by and supporting the Armenian people in times of hardships and times of joy.
The celebrated performer said that it was a great honor for him to be decorated with such a high award of the Republic of Armenia and expressed his thanks for the appreciation and warm words.