Arthur Baghdasaryan: Armenia could become a bridge between the EU and Eurasian Union
Armenia’s decision to join the Customs Union will not prevent cooperation with the European Union, Secretary of the National Security Council of Armenia Arthur Baghdasaryan told reporters today. He added that membership in the Customs Union will give Armenia real economic benefits.
President Serzh Sargsyan convened a sitting of the National Security Council last night to present the results of his talks in Moscow.  Arthur Baghdasaryan said the Security Council has been discussing the Customs Union periodically, and senseless are the rumors that the decision was made secretly.
Baghdasaryan said one of the important peculiarities of the Customs Union is that “Russia will actively participate in the development and diversification of Armenia’s economy.” “This means new economic programs and greater involvement in Armenia. We’ll see large-scale programs in the future, which we have already reached agreement on. Armenian-Russian discussions on military production will take place in Yerevan October 1-3,” he said.
Membership in the Customs Union does not hamper the deepening of cooperation with the European Union and initialing of the Association Agreement,” the Secretary of the National Security Council said.
Baghdasaryan said the political association with the European Union should continue. This is a political priority for Armenia. He does not rule out that Armenia could become the country bridging the European Union and the Eurasian Union. The rest will become clear as a result of the negotiations, he said.